Knowledge Base & Discussion Forum

OBS and RDR -> Login name does not exist

Discuss technical questions on AhsayRDR

Moderator: Support Team

OBS and RDR -> Login name does not exist

Postby Sebi » Wed Dec 14, 2011 5:36 pm

Hello,

i´m on it to create a backup environment with a RDR server, two OBS server and an ACB client.

When I try to backup without RDR, from ACB straight to OBS, it goes without any problems.
But when I try to connect from ACB to RDR there is an error message "account does not exist" on client.

The log of RDR displays "[info][system][obc.LocateObsr] Login name = 'xxx' does not exist. IP = %client%

The log of OBS displays "[error][system][Api][AuthUser]
[Error] Invalid hostname, %IP of RDR%"

RDR is enabled on OBS also the OBS server are specified on RDR with the same hostnames.
As well the IP range in WEB-INF/web.xml is right.

edit: All machines are running on a ESXi server.
RDR = DebianLinux
OBS1 = Windows Server 2008 R2
OBS2 = DebianLinux
ACB = Windows 7

Sorry for my bad english :).

I´m deeply grateful for any help.
Sebi
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 5:14 pm

Postby rickb » Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:44 am

Did you ever get this figured out? Having the same problem.
rickb
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 3:59 am

Postby Support3 » Tue Feb 21, 2012 12:12 pm

Please submit a Support Ticket http://www.ahsay.com/jsp/en/home/index. ... contact-us with details on your case for us to further assist you.

Thanks.
User avatar
Support3
 
Posts: 6075
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:08 am

Postby fg » Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:06 pm

Had the same issue by testing RDR 6.9.0.0. I used the IP Adresses first for configuration. I use FQDN now and it works. My Configs:

OBS -> System Settings
Hostname: my.rdr.com

OBS -> Use Redirector (RDR)
Hostname: my.rdr.com
Administrator Hostname: my.rdr.com

RDR -> System Settings -> Backup Server
Hostname: my.obs.com

Works perfect now for me in my testing environment.

But what I don't realy understand is what is the "Admnistrator Hostname"? Can somebody explain this for me? Why do I need this when I put there the %FQDN of RDR% on two other paramters?
fg
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 10:34 pm

Postby millhaus » Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:41 pm

A correctly working DNS is inevitable for working with RDR-OBS-cluster.

I spent a lot of time getting the scenario working because IMO Ahsay documentation is bad!

Also check the web.xml of RDR and OBS change <Range2> from 127.0.0.1-127.0.0.1 to i.e. 0.0.0.0-255.255.255.255.

Ahsay Hostname and OS Hostname are different!
OS Hostname must of course be different, i.e. machine1.mycompany.local, machine2.mycompany.local....

Ahsay Hostname must the same on each machine (use the WAN-FQDN), i.e.
RDR: rdr.mycompany.com
OBS: rdr.mycompany.com

Those hostnames must be resolved by internal DNS server to their private IPs. Otherwise the redirection won't work via LAN.

Via WAN of course you need to set A-Records for each machine,i.e.
RDR: rdr.mycompany.com
OBS1 obs1.mycompany.com
OBS2 obs2.mycompany.com.....
millhaus
 
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 9:57 pm


Return to AhsayRDR

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Looking for Rbackup Alternative | Vembu Alternative | Novastor Alternative | Asigra Alternative | BackupAgent Alternative? Try our product.


A wholly owned subsidiary of Ahsay Backup Software Development Company Limited  [HKEx Stock Code: 8290]