Knowledge Base & Discussion Forum

RDR 6.5 problems with host name

Discuss technical questions on AhsayRDR

Moderator: Support Team

RDR 6.5 problems with host name

Postby djxtc » Mon Nov 11, 2013 7:12 am

I have some problems accessing OBS using the hostname.

I.e accessing hostname results in
"Bad Request (Invalid Hostname)"
If i try the IP address instead it works fine.
I verified the host name setting in system preferences and it seems ok.

Anyone have any ideas?
djxtc
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 7:07 am

Postby PG » Wed Nov 13, 2013 9:49 am

Is this behind redirector and running on multiple hostnames?
PG
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 5:57 am

Postby stonebridge » Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:21 am

If you have multiple host names going to a RDR after 6.5, you will need to add system users for each host name. Do not assign any users to those system users, but it will allow the users to login. I've got a bug report/enhancement request in. #CRQ-162-93118
KorComputing.com is a leading provider of Ahsay Backup Servers and Ahsay Replication.

http://www.korcomputing.com
stonebridge
 
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 5:25 am
Location: Arizona, Texas, Colorado, Louisiana


Return to AhsayRDR

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Looking for Rbackup Alternative | Vembu Alternative | Novastor Alternative | Asigra Alternative | BackupAgent Alternative? Try our product.


A wholly owned subsidiary of Ahsay Backup Software Development Company Limited  [HKEx Stock Code: 8290]