Knowledge Base & Discussion Forum

Can you have multiple RDR servers?

Discuss technical questions on AhsayRDR

Moderator: Support Team

Can you have multiple RDR servers?

Postby bmaiers » Mon Apr 28, 2014 11:23 pm

Can you have multiple RDR servers for redundancy?

Does this require additional licensing? (over and above the original RDR license purchase)
Bob
bmaiers
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 9:25 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Can you have multiple RDR servers?

Postby Support3 » Tue May 06, 2014 10:29 am

bmaiers wrote:Can you have multiple RDR servers for redundancy?

Does this require additional licensing? (over and above the original RDR license purchase)


bmaiers

You can use muliple AhsayRDR servers for redundancy, for example using round robin DNS.

Each AhsayRDR server will require its own license key.
Ahsay Forum Support Team
User avatar
Support3
 
Posts: 6075
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:08 am

Re: Can you have multiple RDR servers?

Postby PG » Fri May 09, 2014 9:59 am

We use multiple RDR's with round robin DNS

the setup is a little tactful, but you will need 2x RDR licences
PG
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 5:57 am


Return to AhsayRDR

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Looking for Rbackup Alternative | Vembu Alternative | Novastor Alternative | Asigra Alternative | BackupAgent Alternative? Try our product.


A wholly owned subsidiary of Ahsay Backup Software Development Company Limited  [HKEx Stock Code: 8290]