Knowledge Base & Discussion Forum

Move from single OBS server to multiple OBS servers behind RDR

Discuss technical questions on AhsayRDR

Moderator: Support Team

Move from single OBS server to multiple OBS servers behind RDR

Postby JasonEde » Wed May 14, 2014 5:59 pm

We're looking to move from a single OBS server to multiple OBS servers behind a RDR.

If all our existing clients connect to https://obs.ourcompany.com then is there an easy way of doing this such that we don't need to reconfigure all our clients?

i.e. could we call our RDR obs.ourcompany.com and then our backend servers ahsay1.ourcompany.com ahsay2 etc... We'd like to keep using https for the connection and whatever we do we need it so the clients just connect in and work.

The documentation seems to just cover setup and not migration to that environment.
JasonEde
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 1:41 am
Location: England

Re: Move from single OBS server to multiple OBS servers behind RDR

Postby Support3 » Wed May 14, 2014 7:22 pm

Yes you are correct.

The simplest method is to call your new AhsayRDR server "obs.ourcompany.com", so your existing AhsayOBM/AhsayACB clients can still connect without any configuration.
Ahsay Forum Support Team
User avatar
Support3
 
Posts: 6075
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:08 am

Re: Move from single OBS server to multiple OBS servers behind RDR

Postby PG » Sun May 18, 2014 5:31 am

Sounds like a fine configuration.

Just be aware that if you are using any kind of IP filtering or firewalling RDR needs to communicate with the OBS servers and the OBS servers need to communicate with each other when they are behind RDR
PG
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 5:57 am


Return to AhsayRDR

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Looking for Rbackup Alternative | Vembu Alternative | Novastor Alternative | Asigra Alternative | BackupAgent Alternative? Try our product.


A wholly owned subsidiary of Ahsay Backup Software Development Company Limited  [HKEx Stock Code: 8290]