Knowledge Base & Discussion Forum

Change rps to obs when retention enabled

Discuss technical questions on AhsayRPS

Moderator: Support Team

Change rps to obs when retention enabled

Postby speciall » Thu Oct 27, 2011 10:01 pm

Hi,
In earlier versions i created an obs from the rps a few times, this went without a problem.

But from v6 i have retention enabled and i see extra folders on the rps.
Do i have to look out for something when i change this to obs, will the extra tetention folders be deleted automatically?
Last edited by speciall on Thu Nov 21, 2013 8:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
speciall
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Belgium

Postby speciall » Mon Nov 14, 2011 1:49 pm

Does anyone have info about this?

I want to be prepared if something would go wrong wit my obs.

I dont see anything in the admin guides what to do with the retention folders on the rps...
speciall
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Belgium

Postby millhaus » Mon Nov 14, 2011 7:00 pm

*Push* I am also interested how it works to switch a RPS to a OBS role.

What do you also have to change after the RPS will be switched to OBS?
IP adress, hostname.....?

Is there somehow a manual, because I currently can't find a chapter for RPS.
millhaus
 
Posts: 279
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 9:57 pm

Postby Support3 » Tue Nov 15, 2011 9:37 am

For instruction on how to switch your AhsayRPS into AhsayOBS, please refer to "Appendix F How to start up AhsayRPS as AhsayOBS" of our AhsayOBS Administrator's Guide viewtopic.php?f=94&t=9778

Thanks.
User avatar
Support3
 
Posts: 6075
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:08 am

Postby racassel » Tue Nov 15, 2011 8:38 pm

But from v6 i have retention enabled and i see extra folders on the rps.
Do i have to look out for something when i change this to obs, will the extra tetention folders be deleted automatically?


No concerns for these folders? They will replicate back to new OBR that can then be changed to OBS?
racassel
 
Posts: 445
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 9:23 am

Postby speciall » Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:45 am

Hi support,
I looked at the article, but it does not mention the v6 retention...

Can you please provide an up to date howto or article
speciall
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Belgium

Postby speciall » Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:03 pm

speciall wrote:Hi support,
I looked at the article, but it does not mention the v6 retention...

Can you please provide an up to date howto or article


No news for this issue?
speciall
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Belgium

Postby speciall » Thu Nov 21, 2013 8:14 pm

2 years later and still no news or update about my question?

I want to migrate in the near future to a new OBS via RPS -> OBS way,
Can you please answer my question?

What about the retention of the RPS , is this described in a manual somewhere or can you please explain us via this forum?
speciall
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Belgium

Postby racassel » Thu Nov 21, 2013 10:26 pm

+1 Ahasay are you listening? What about all those weird folders that do not appear on the replication server? What happens when switch to OBS manual fail-over? Is the retention lost? I do not want to learn the hard way. Is replication server a full backup, or does the OBS need to be backed up?
racassel
 
Posts: 445
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 9:23 am

Postby speciall » Thu Nov 28, 2013 1:03 am

@ support, I hope that I don't have to raise a support ticket for this?


there is no manual that explains what the retention on the rps is exactly doing, please answer us.
speciall
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Belgium

Postby speciall » Tue Dec 24, 2013 8:25 pm

Hello Support, Can you please clarify this problem?
I have an OBS that is running on its last days, I want to switch my RPS to it but It is not clear at all what to do with the retention!
speciall
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Belgium

Postby Support3 » Fri Dec 27, 2013 12:06 pm

speciall wrote:Hello Support, Can you please clarify this problem?
I have an OBS that is running on its last days, I want to switch my RPS to it but It is not clear at all what to do with the retention!


When starting up your AhsayRPS server as a AhsayOBS server. Only the data in current snapshot of the replication AhsayOBS can be converted.

The replication retention folders must be relocated outside the converted AhsayOBS user home path as they are no longer required by the backup server.

Please refer to "Appendix F How to start up AhsayRPS as AhsayOBS" of our AhsayOBS Administrator's Guide viewtopic.php?f=94&t=9778 for details on this procedure.
User avatar
Support3
 
Posts: 6075
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:08 am

Re: Change rps to obs when retention enabled

Postby speciall » Wed Jun 22, 2016 9:48 pm

Dear Support,
In the guide you mention, there is no word about the relocation of the retention folders.

So when starting up the RPS as OBS, we follow the guide, and additionaly, we need to delete all folders like 2016-06-04-14-16-54 ... everywhere we can find them

is that correct?
speciall
 
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 5:33 am
Location: Belgium


Return to AhsayRPS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Looking for Rbackup Alternative | Vembu Alternative | Novastor Alternative | Asigra Alternative | BackupAgent Alternative? Try our product.


A wholly owned subsidiary of Ahsay Backup Software Development Company Limited  [HKEx Stock Code: 8290]