Knowledge Base & Discussion Forum

New BackupSet with AhSayACB

Discuss technical questions on AhsayACB

Moderator: Support Team

New BackupSet with AhSayACB

Postby Cartierinfo » Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:20 am

Hi,

I would like to know if it's possible to create a new BackupSet with AhSayACB. I've searched everywhere in the program and i found nothing. Also searched on Google, found nothing.

Thanks for the Help!

Simon
Cartierinfo
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:17 am

Re: New BackupSet with AhSayACB

Postby Support3 » Tue Jun 16, 2015 9:29 am

Hi,

Each AhsayACB account is only entitled to 1 backup set (file type backup set), therefore, in order to create a 'new' backup set, you will need to first delete the 'existing' backup set of the account.

To do that, login to the AhsayOBS web management console, select Manage User > username > Backup Set, then press the 'Remove' button, and then the 'Save' button at the bottom at the page.

Upon your next login to the AhsayACB application, the 'New Backup Set Wizard' will be prompted for you to create a new backup set.
Ahsay Forum Support Team
User avatar
Support3
 
Posts: 6075
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:08 am


Return to AhsayACB

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Looking for Rbackup Alternative | Vembu Alternative | Novastor Alternative | Asigra Alternative | BackupAgent Alternative? Try our product.


A wholly owned subsidiary of Ahsay Backup Software Development Company Limited  [HKEx Stock Code: 8290]