Knowledge Base & Discussion Forum

Using ACB manual backups work but not scheduled ones?

Discuss technical questions on AhsayACB

Moderator: Support Team

Re: Using ACB manual backups work but not scheduled ones?

Postby rpresser » Fri Nov 14, 2014 9:46 pm

How does a file that does not exist get into the Backup Set? Where did it come from? Should I be concerned that this customer or any other are infected with either malware or a virus?
rpresser
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:51 am

Re: Using ACB manual backups work but not scheduled ones?

Postby Support3 » Mon Nov 17, 2014 6:56 pm

Hello,

The file used to exist on the machine but has since been removed this is causing the problem.

We suggest you take a look at the backup source to locate the file and un-select it. The affected file should be highlighted in red.
Ahsay Forum Support Team
User avatar
Support3
 
Posts: 6075
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:08 am

Re: Using ACB manual backups work but not scheduled ones?

Postby felipe » Mon May 29, 2017 4:38 pm

I have also a simillar problem:

Schedulle Backup Fail with the error: You are not allowed to run scheduled backup with incorrect Windows User Authentication information., Reason = “ (1326)

Manual fix: Open ACB client, click on backup sets, and enter the user/password.

The problem is when you have 800 clients you can not do this for every user, plus every 3 months we have password change enforced, it would be impossible to manage.

So is there a better solution? The service runs under "Local System" account but it get the: "incorrect Windows User Authentication"

please help us find a solution.
felipe
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:18 pm

Re: Using ACB manual backups work but not scheduled ones?

Postby Richard Au » Wed May 31, 2017 3:52 pm

felipe wrote:I have also a simillar problem:

Schedulle Backup Fail with the error: You are not allowed to run scheduled backup with incorrect Windows User Authentication information., Reason = “ (1326)

Manual fix: Open ACB client, click on backup sets, and enter the user/password.

The problem is when you have 800 clients you can not do this for every user, plus every 3 months we have password change enforced, it would be impossible to manage.

So is there a better solution? The service runs under "Local System" account but it get the: "incorrect Windows User Authentication"

please help us find a solution.


For your information, there is no workaround for this. If you need further information regarding this, please submit your case through our ticket system at https://ahsay.com/jsp/en/contact/kbQuestion.jsp
Richard Au
Ahsay Forum Support Team
User avatar
Richard Au
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 10:43 am

Re: Using ACB manual backups work but not scheduled ones?

Postby felipe » Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:59 pm

2 years and this BUG is still here!?

I spent one month with the support team, and untill now nobody could help me do a Very Simple Backup Filter:
Like other users, when run manualy it detects a simple OS enviroment variable %USERPROFILE%

We just need help to backup under %USERPROFILE%\Documents %USERPROFILE%\Desktop

When it ran from schedulle backup we get the error:
Same error for all of our users:

Filter Top Directory "C:\\Documents" does not exist!
Filter Top Directory "C:\\Desktop" does not exist!

PLEASE HELP
felipe
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 8:18 pm

Re: Using ACB manual backups work but not scheduled ones?

Postby Richard Au » Fri Jun 16, 2017 11:32 am

felipe wrote:2 years and this BUG is still here!?

I spent one month with the support team, and untill now nobody could help me do a Very Simple Backup Filter:
Like other users, when run manualy it detects a simple OS enviroment variable %USERPROFILE%

We just need help to backup under %USERPROFILE%\Documents %USERPROFILE%\Desktop

When it ran from schedulle backup we get the error:
Same error for all of our users:

Filter Top Directory "C:\\Documents" does not exist!
Filter Top Directory "C:\\Desktop" does not exist!

PLEASE HELP


Hi Felipe,

Would you please let us know the ticket you submitted for this issue? I will help to verify my team.
Richard Au
Ahsay Forum Support Team
User avatar
Richard Au
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 10:43 am

Re: Using ACB manual backups work but not scheduled ones?

Postby JacoO » Tue Jul 18, 2017 4:28 pm

Hello everybody!
Thanks for the info. I had a problem of another kind - it's Malware on my computer! It made it difficult to make a backup without errors. The problem was solved with the help of this instruction http://macsecurity.net/view/108/ :shock:
User avatar
JacoO
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 4:13 pm

Previous

Return to AhsayACB

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Looking for Rbackup Alternative | Vembu Alternative | Novastor Alternative | Asigra Alternative | BackupAgent Alternative? Try our product.


A wholly owned subsidiary of Ahsay Backup Software Development Company Limited  [HKEx Stock Code: 8290]