Knowledge Base & Discussion Forum

Setup Predefine FTP Server

Discuss any issues related to FTP here.

Moderator: Support Team

Setup Predefine FTP Server

Postby yrndtn » Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:09 pm

Hello,

I'm using Ahsay CBS V7, and wanted to add FTP server for 2nd backup location.
When I'm controlling each client workstation, and add manually the FTP destination it's work just fine.
I wanted to do it from my Ahsay management console, to make my work easy, but couldn't do it:
Under system setting, I enter basic-predefined destinations-add and enter all the settings. The test button return "successfully".
next step i entered a backup-set of one of my clients-destination-add. I couldn't get any predefined destination, only got a message that i first need to create the appropriate destinations (what I did in step 1).

I believe it something simple I'm missing, but couldn't figure out what.
yrndtn
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2016 7:37 pm

Re: Setup Predefine FTP Server

Postby Richard Au » Wed Jan 11, 2017 1:47 pm

Hello,

Do you have a ticket submitted for this issue? Can you please contact our support to verify on this? Please submit your case through our ticket system at https://ahsay.com/jsp/en/contact/kbQuestion.jsp
Richard Au
Ahsay Forum Support Team
User avatar
Richard Au
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 10:43 am


Return to FTP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest