Knowledge Base & Discussion Forum

Setup Predefine FTP Server

Discuss any issues related to FTP here.

Moderator: Support Team

Setup Predefine FTP Server

Postby yrndtn » Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:09 pm

Hello,

I'm using Ahsay CBS V7, and wanted to add FTP server for 2nd backup location.
When I'm controlling each client workstation, and add manually the FTP destination it's work just fine.
I wanted to do it from my Ahsay management console, to make my work easy, but couldn't do it:
Under system setting, I enter basic-predefined destinations-add and enter all the settings. The test button return "successfully".
next step i entered a backup-set of one of my clients-destination-add. I couldn't get any predefined destination, only got a message that i first need to create the appropriate destinations (what I did in step 1).

I believe it something simple I'm missing, but couldn't figure out what.
yrndtn
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2016 7:37 pm

Re: Setup Predefine FTP Server

Postby Richard Au » Wed Jan 11, 2017 1:47 pm

Hello,

Do you have a ticket submitted for this issue? Can you please contact our support to verify on this? Please submit your case through our ticket system at https://ahsay.com/jsp/en/contact/kbQuestion.jsp
Richard Au
Ahsay Forum Support Team
User avatar
Richard Au
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 10:43 am

Re: Setup Predefine FTP Server

Postby machines » Tue May 09, 2017 6:45 am

Hello,

we are just testing around with version 7.11.04 and have exactly the same behaviour.

I like to create a backup-set only on web gui in order to use the backup-set with a linux client,
but everytime I like to set the destination in the backup-set it says I have to define it first ...

That is really strange. Is there an idea for me ?

Greetings Marco.
machines
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 2:41 am

Re: Setup Predefine FTP Server

Postby Richard Au » Tue May 09, 2017 2:36 pm

machines wrote:Hello,

we are just testing around with version 7.11.04 and have exactly the same behaviour.

I like to create a backup-set only on web gui in order to use the backup-set with a linux client,
but everytime I like to set the destination in the backup-set it says I have to define it first ...

That is really strange. Is there an idea for me ?

Greetings Marco.


Hi Marco,
For defining destination for backup set running on Linux with CLI, please kindly have a look the following Guide for instruction.

http://download.ahsay.com/support/docum ... ix_cli.pdf

If you have any problems with the setup, please kindly submit a ticket to our support at https://ahsay.com/jsp/en/contact/kbQuestion.jsp
Richard Au
Ahsay Forum Support Team
User avatar
Richard Au
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 10:43 am

Re: Setup Predefine FTP Server

Postby machines » Tue Jul 25, 2017 8:04 pm

Hi There,

after updating to Version 7.13.02 the problem is still there > I am not able to create a
Predefined Storage in the Web GUI ? Is there an idea for me ?

Greetings Marco.
machines
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 2:41 am

Re: Setup Predefine FTP Server

Postby Richard Au » Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:58 am

machines wrote:Hi There,

after updating to Version 7.13.02 the problem is still there > I am not able to create a
Predefined Storage in the Web GUI ? Is there an idea for me ?

Greetings Marco.


Hi Marco,

To help us looking into this issue, can you please contact our support to verify on this? Please submit your case through our ticket system at https://ahsay.com/jsp/en/contact/kbQuestion.jsp
Richard Au
Ahsay Forum Support Team
User avatar
Richard Au
 
Posts: 206
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 10:43 am


Return to FTP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest