Knowledge Base & Discussion Forum

Updating RPS

Discuss technical questions on AhsayRPS

Moderator: Support Team

Updating RPS

Postby calico » Wed Nov 05, 2014 12:00 am

When updating OBS and RPS, do I need to perform an installation on each server, or does RPS update itself from OBS?
calico
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 5:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Updating RPS

Postby Support3 » Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:51 am

Hello

In order to upgrade your AhsayRPS server, you will need to perform a separate installation on the AhsayRPS server itself.

Please refer to our KB article FAQ: How to install the latest patch set or hotfixes for AhsayOBS or AhsayRPS? (2435) https://forum.ahsay.com/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=9789 for instructions.
Ahsay Forum Support Team
User avatar
Support3
 
Posts: 6075
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 11:08 am


Return to AhsayRPS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Looking for Rbackup Alternative | Vembu Alternative | Novastor Alternative | Asigra Alternative | BackupAgent Alternative? Try our product.


A wholly owned subsidiary of Ahsay Backup Software Development Company Limited  [HKEx Stock Code: 8290]