Knowledge Base & Discussion Forum

Local account on XP when using ACB client

Past technical discussions on Ahsay's Products

Moderator: Support Team

Local account on XP when using ACB client

Postby hostedcomputing » Tue Nov 06, 2007 4:50 am

Hi,
we are using ACB client 5.2.4.0 on a XP Prof. client, for testing purposes
The user account on which we run ACB client does not have a password, just like a lot of our home users. When we installed ACB and start using it, the client prompts for an account and password.

We can imagine a lot of our potentiel home users don't have an account also. Can we still run SCB client without having the clients set a password ?

Thanx
hostedcomputing
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 8:45 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby Support » Tue Nov 06, 2007 3:24 pm

You mean the ACB is prompting for username and password? This username and password is different from the Windows' username. The prompted username/password is required for ACB to identify the corresponding user profile on the Backup Server (OBS) and authenticate with it. This is similar to the mail server concept, you need to provide a separate username and password if you need to access your emails.

Kindly let us know if you need further clarifications.

Cheers.
Support
Moderator
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 12:39 pm

Postby hostedcomputing » Tue Nov 06, 2007 6:41 pm

actually, the ACB client is prompting for the windows credentials. This happens when selecting the items to backup, using the advanced mode.

For people who know their windows credentials, this isnt a problem. For people who have an autologon windows configuration (they do not use credentials when starting windows) it is..
hostedcomputing
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 8:45 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby Support » Thu Nov 08, 2007 3:46 pm

hostedcomputing wrote:actually, the ACB client is prompting for the windows credentials. This happens when selecting the items to backup, using the advanced mode.

For people who know their windows credentials, this isnt a problem. For people who have an autologon windows configuration (they do not use credentials when starting windows) it is..

To clarify, when selecting the items to backup in advanced mode, are those network items? or are they local files? Does this user has persmission on those files?

What version of ACB are you on? and when building the ACB installer on the Customization Portal, did you enable the "Do not backup files not accessible by backup user" option?

If you are still having problem, please provide us with remote access to the problematic client machine to investigate, kindly submit the details to Support.

Thanks.
Support
Moderator
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 12:39 pm

Postby hostedcomputing » Sun Nov 11, 2007 12:10 am

yes, we did enable the "Do not backup files not accessible by backup user" option. where using the latest version

To clarify it a littlebit more: the windows authentication settings are stored on the OBS. they can be found at:

Network Resources Authentication for Windows:

But, no network resources are available or selected. Can it be something else in our build? is it possible for you guys to test our build?
hostedcomputing
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 8:45 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby Support » Mon Nov 12, 2007 11:11 am

hostedcomputing wrote:yes, we did enable the "Do not backup files not accessible by backup user" option. where using the latest version

To clarify it a littlebit more: the windows authentication settings are stored on the OBS. they can be found at:

Network Resources Authentication for Windows:

But, no network resources are available or selected. Can it be something else in our build? is it possible for you guys to test our build?

Ic, as you have enabled "Do not backup files not accessible by backup user", ACB will prompt for the user's Windows login and password, which will be stored and used to access all files during the backup operation. ACB would then call a Windows API to verify the supplied login/password. However, Windows doesn't allow empty password by the default blank password restriction. That's why a user with empty password can never get through this stage.

As suggested by Microsoft, you can disable this blank password restriction policy by:
1. Click Start, point to Run, type gpedit.msc, and then click OK to start the Group Policy Editor.
2. Open Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options\Accounts: Limit local account use of blank passwords to console logon only.
3. Double-click Limit local account use of blank passwords to consol logon only.
4. Click Disabled, and then click OK.
5. Quit Group Policy Editor.

For details please refer to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303846

Cheers.
Support
Moderator
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 12:39 pm


Return to Archived - Technical Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests